Irina Papieva (AUA MPH 2005) is an International Expert in Health Systems in the WHO South-East Regional Office, Country Office for India, New Delhi, India – 07- 05-2014
Irina PapievaDr. Irina Papieva has been competitively selected for the international position of Technical Officer Health Systems in the World Health Organization (WHO) South-East Asia Regional Office, Country Office for India. She started her new assignment in New Delhi in April, 2014.
Dr. Papieva joined the newly established team working on Health Systems that closely works with the teams on Non-Communicable and Communicable Diseases. She will be responsible to support the Government of India in the development and implementation of number of policies, strategies and interventions to move towards Universal Health Coverage as identified in the Country Cooperation Strategy between the Government of India and WHO for 2012-2017. Dr. Papieva will also be contributing to the external relationships, representation, communication and advocacy work of the WHO Country Office for India aimed at improving health system transparency and accountability.
Dr Irina Papieva graduated from Yerevan State Medical University in 1997, where she got her qualification of Doctor of General Practice. Following that, she continued her specialization in Allergy and Immunology at the National Institute of Health in Yerevan, Armenia. In 2005 she earned a Master of Public Health degree from the American University of Armenia School of Public Health.
Combination of medical background, clinical experience and knowledge of public health enabled her to be involved in the work of many development agencies, academic institutions and non-governmental organizations. In 2002-2004, she worked as a volunteer at the United Methodist Committee on Relief (UMCOR). In 2004-2006, she joined Social Transition Program, implemented by Abt. Associates as a Consultant and Family Medicine Training Specialist, at the same time being involved in research activities of the AUA Center for Health Services Research and Development.  Following that, she worked as Medical Expert for the NGO “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment”.
Since 2006 Dr. Papieva worked in the WHO. First, she joined the Regional Office for Europe, Country Office for Armenia as an Avian Influenza Project Coordinator. Then, she continued as Program Coordinator for International Health Regulations (IHR), Pandemic Preparedness, Disaster Preparedness and Response (DPR) and Health Systems (HS). In addition to the work at country level, Irina contributed to the work of other countries in the Region, WHO Regional Office for Europe and WHO Collaborating Centers.
By emphasizing the importance of health system strengthening, throughout the years Dr. Irina Papieva has been guiding the development and implementation of national policies and strategies in the areas of DPR, IHR and HS, promoting integration of health programs within health system as well as contributing to the development of strong partnership among key national and international stakeholders and establishment of various coordination platforms both at national and international levels.