Ani Movsisyan (AUA MPH 2013) Earns Barnet Scholarship for Doctoral Studies at the University of Oxford – 23-06-2014
Movsisyan AniAni Movsisyan has been awarded Barnett Scholarship from the Department of Social Policy and Intervention at the University of Oxford to pursue her research interest as a Doctor of Philosophy candidate from 2014 to 2017. The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2012-2013 placed Oxford in the top ten universities globally in life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences and the arts and humanities.  She is currently interested in investigation of the GRADE system in the systematic reviews of public health and complex psychosocial interventions. Ani Movsisyan will finish her MSc degree in Evidence-based Social Intervention at the University of Oxford in fall 2014. She was awarded Open Society Foundations Scholarship to realize this endeavor.
Ani Movsisyan received Master of Public Health (MPH) degree from AUA School of Public Health in 2013. During her studies at AUA she was granted full merit-based scholarship from AUA and the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia. She also holds a bachelor degree in Psychology from Yerevan State University. From 2012 to 2013, Ani Movsisyan has been involved in the working group to develop a comprehensive mental health strategy for the Republic of Armenia in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Open Society Foundations – Armenia.