Vahe Khachadourian (AUA MPH 2011) Earns Scholarship for Doctoral Studies at the UCLA Fielding School of Public Health, Los Angeles, California, USA -23-09-2014
Vahe-KhachadourianVahe Khachadourian, MD, MPH, has been awarded a scholarship to pursue his PhD studies in Epidemiology at the UCLA Fielding School of Public Health. UCLA has been consistently ranked among the top 20 universities by the Times Higher Education World University Ranking and the U.S. News and World Report has ranked UCLA Fielding School of Public Health among the top 10 schools of public health. Dr. Khachadourian’s research interests include disaster epidemiology, particularly the long-term impact of disasters on survivors’ mental health.
Vahe Khachadourian received his MD from the Yerevan State Medical University and earned his Master of Public Health degree from the American University of Armenia (AUA) in 2011. During his studies at AUA he was awarded merit based scholarships. His MPH thesis work consisted of a grant proposal for a follow-up study of the 1988 Spitak earthquake survivors. Upon graduation his proposed research was funded, providing a unique opportunity to apply his theoretical and practical research skills in a large scale project. In 2011-2014, Dr. Khachadourian worked at the Center for Health Services Research and Development in AUA’s School of Public Health and was involved in several research projects, including the Post-Earthquake Psychopathological Investigation, the Tuberculosis Innovative Care Project, a health care sector needs assessment in the Kashatagh region of Artsakh and nationwide environmental risk assessments of mining communities in Armenia. Dr. Khachadourian has also served as a Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist at the National Tuberculosis Center of the Ministry of Health in the Republic of Armenia. Dr. Khachadourian has published his work in peer-reviewed journals and has presented his findings at international scientific conferences.