Zara Mkrtchyan (AUA MPH 1999) Competitively Selected for the Position of Project Management Specialist at USAID|Armenia
Zara-MkrtchyanIn January 2015, Zara Mkrtchyan joined USAID|Armenia as the Project Management Specialist. With her colleague, Astghik Grigoryan (AUA MPH 2001), Zara will be involved in overseeing the health projects funded by USAID in Armenia and implemented by international and local partner organizations. Zara joined USAID after completion of her six-month assignment with the World Health Organization (WHO) in Kenya, where she provided consultancy to the Kenyan Ministry of Health in strengthening the surveillance of National Immunization Program. Prior to this Zara Mkrtchyan worked as Research, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist in several USAID-funded health programs in Armenia, including Health System Strengthening in Armenia (HS-STAR) project and maternal and health related projects NOVA and NOVA 2. At the beginning of her career Zara was also employed by the Center of Health Services Research and Development at the AUA School of Public Health. During her career Zara has also been involved in providing short-term technical consultancy for several UN agencies in Armenia, Central Asia and Africa in the areas of family planning, maternal and child health, TB control, and other important public health issues.