Armine Tumasyan (AUA MPH 2013) Was Promoted to Clinical Data Quality Specialist at Harris Corporation, Bethesda, MD, USA
MAG_3881Dr. Armine Tumasyan has been promoted to  the position of Clinical Data Quality Specialist at Harris Corporation, which works on a contract for the US National Institute of Health in Bethesda, MD, USA. She supports the National Hearth, Lung and Blood institute to monitor the quality of research data. Before that Dr. Armine Tumasyan worked as a Clinical Data Manager for oncology protocols in the US National Cancer Institute. She worked in the Research Center of Maternal and Child Health Protection in Yerevan as a Diagnostic Radiologist, and was actively involved in implementation of Densitometry Testing in Armenia. She earned her Medical Doctor (MD) degree from Yerevan State Medical University in 1997, completed residency in Diagnostic Radiology in the same institution in 2006.  She received a Master of Public Health degree (MPH) from the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health in 2013. During her studies at AUA she received merit based Zaven O. Kodjayan Scholarship.