Fellowships in Public Health Ophthalmology
The Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute), an institute with the American University of Armenia’s Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR), is pleased to announce the Meghrigian Public Health Ophthalmology Fellowship Program.
This fellowship prepares ophthalmologists for blindness prevention activities in Armenia. Meghrigian Fellows will complete the two-year MPH Program at the American University of Armenia while engaging in practical training and research at the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology. The program complements clinical ophthalmology training, which is focused on providing relief to one patient, exposing the fellows to principles of public health ophthalmology and focusing on a population-based perspective of eye health.
In their first year, Meghrigian Fellows will receive a scholarship covering their MPH tuition in exchange for committing to 20 hours per week of work in the Meghrigian Institute/CHSR and maintaining good academic standing.
Up to two fellowships might be awarded each year.