Naira Gharakhanyan (AUA MPH 2003) Joins Peace Corps Armenia as the Director of Volunteer Health
In March 2015, Dr. NairaWVA_0867 Gharakhanyan joined Peace Corps (PC) Armenia as a Director of Volunteer Health. The position intends to establish and manage in-country PC Volunteers’ Health Support Program. Naira Gharakhanyan is a graduate of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi in Armenia, qualifying in the field of neonatology.  She also holds a Master of Public Health degree from the American University of Armenia School of Public Health. Dr. Gharakhanyan has 20 years of professional work experience in clinical practice in at different clinics and Maternity Hospital at the Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center. Since 2000 Dr. Gharakhanyan’s work experience and professional activities have expanded in the area of public health. She held various positions in health and social programs in international and local NGOs. She has been leading health and social programs at Children of Armenia Fund since 2004. In 2010-2015, she was leading the World Vision Health Advocacy and Policy programs and Child Health Now Campaign, addressing maternal and child health issues, promoting innovative health financing mechanisms and strengthening health care system in Armenia. Dr. Gharakhanyan served as an expert in development of such policy documents as Armenia Health System Performance Assessment, National Child and Adolescent Health Care Strategy and Alternative to Government NGO Report to International Child Rights Commission; she authored publications on health, financing and social protection topics. She has served as a Guest Lecturer at the Yerevan State Medical University Public Health Department. Dr. Gharakhanyan has also been a participant and presenter in numerous international conferences, workshops and trainings related to public health, maternal and child health, youth development and child protection.